front man

French translation: interlocuteur privilégié

14:52 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: front man
M. AA has emerged as the front man for a number of overseas investors.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:interlocuteur privilégié
Explanation:
,,
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not for grading
RHELLER
3 +1interlocuteur privilégié
Christelle OLIVIER
3 +1prête-nom, homme de paille
GILOU
3représentant/commanditaire
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prête-nom, homme de paille


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnes141 (X): j'ai retiré ma réponse, celle là est + juste
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlocuteur privilégié


Explanation:
,,

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: représentant, agent
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
2 different possibilities

... where bondholders were forced to swallow a 40% haircut on their investments. ... Earlier this month, Bono, the front man for Irish pop group U2, ...
www.bradynet.com/bbs/latam/100069-0.html

To do the latter, the mob uses a front man who has no criminal record ... Eateries are a favorite shill for money laundering because often times it's so ...
home1.gte.net/revk/rackets.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
représentant/commanditaire


Explanation:
mais tout dépend de son vrai rôle

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search