bring ... into line with

French translation: aligner sur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bring into line with
French translation:aligner sur
Entered by: JH Trads

19:47 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bring ... into line with
This brings assignee liability in connection with high-cost mortgages into line with that for ordinary mortgage loans under the Truth In Lending Act.
laurahuang
aligne.....sur / avec
Explanation:
ramène....en ligne avec.....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aligne.....sur / avec
JH Trads
4harmoniser/mettre à niveau /(parfois) ramener à
CMJ_Trans (X)
4rendre compatible ... avec
ginefour


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aligne.....sur / avec


Explanation:
ramène....en ligne avec.....

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurem
3 mins
  -> merci Laurence :-)

agree  Carole Paquis
20 mins
  -> merci Carole :-")

agree  Emilie Laferrière
10 hrs
  -> merci Emilie :-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendre compatible ... avec


Explanation:
Voir Termium.

ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmoniser/mettre à niveau /(parfois) ramener à


Explanation:
faire concorder

ceci permet d'établir une concordance entre x et y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 07:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mettre en phase

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search