cookie jar reserves

French translation: réserves de la cagnotte/ caisse noire

09:19 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cookie jar reserves
Contexte :
"XXX (i) stuffed its distribution channels with excess inventory near the end of every quarter; (ii) improperly recognized sales of about $1.5B in revenue associated with such “channel stuffing,” in violation of GAAP; and (iii) utilized **“cookie jar reserves”** to inflate results."

Quelqu'un connaitrait-il l'équivalent français ?

Merci d'avance !
Jean-Michel Gillion
France
French translation:réserves de la cagnotte/ caisse noire
Explanation:
[PDF] FFTTOO Les soucis des « financial girlies
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... d’une « cagnotte » (Cookie jar). Selon le rapport,. ces opérations visaient d’une part à lisser les. résultats annuels de l’entreprise et d’autre part ...
www.info-france-usa.org/fr/ambassade/finance/LM147.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Cagnotte, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réserves de la cagnotte/ caisse noire
Francis MARC
4pour info
Françoise Wirth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réserves de la cagnotte/ caisse noire


Explanation:
[PDF] FFTTOO Les soucis des « financial girlies
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... d’une « cagnotte » (Cookie jar). Selon le rapport,. ces opérations visaient d’une part à lisser les. résultats annuels de l’entreprise et d’autre part ...
www.info-france-usa.org/fr/ambassade/finance/LM147.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Cagnotte, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeromec: cagnotte oui, caisse noire non
1 hr

agree  lien: cagnotte
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour info


Explanation:
il s'agit d'une formule d'Arthur Levitt : Une technique parfois employée par les dirigeants d’entreprises pour produire des états financiers frauduleux consiste à surévaluer certains éléments de passif à court terme. Arthur Levitt, ex-président de la Securities and Exchange Commission aux États-Unis, a nommé cette technique « cookie-jar reserves ». (http://courses.bus.ualberta.ca/admi311/Examens/Examen partie...

C'est une technique de "lissage" des résultats qui consiste à sortir dans les moments difficiles des réserves constituées pendant des périodes plus fastes. voir aussi :www.cae.gouv.fr/rapports/dl/42.pdf

Françoise Wirth
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search