impairment charge

French translation: provision pour charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impairment charge
French translation:provision pour charge
Entered by: Emérentienne

13:13 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: impairment charge
We are now actively pursuing a partnership strategy for out tubes business and have accordingly incurred an impairment charge of $600.
Sylvie André
France
provision pour charge - voir explication
Explanation:
à mon humble avis, ils veulent dire qu'ils ont provisionné des frais de 600 dollars. Impairment c'est la provision pour dépréciation - pas de dépréciation dans ce contexte comme dit DocteurPC justement - par contre, il est logique de provisionner un coût/des frais envisagés comme c'est le cas ici.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provision pour charge - voir explication
Emérentienne
3dépense non prévue
DocteurPC
3excédent de la valeur comptable
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excédent de la valeur comptable


Explanation:
D'une précédente traduction, à vérifier. Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépense non prévue


Explanation:
impairment, in fact, means dégradation, so it's impossible to have this kind of charge - it applies only when you have the equivalent of depreciation of an item which has degraded such as a natural item which depreciates/degrades over time because of it being used - it also mean reduced capacity as in impairment driving - I think the term is badly used here

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision pour charge - voir explication


Explanation:
à mon humble avis, ils veulent dire qu'ils ont provisionné des frais de 600 dollars. Impairment c'est la provision pour dépréciation - pas de dépréciation dans ce contexte comme dit DocteurPC justement - par contre, il est logique de provisionner un coût/des frais envisagés comme c'est le cas ici.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 225




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search