caused to be issued

French translation: émettre ou faire émettre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue or cause to be issued
French translation:émettre ou faire émettre
Entered by: df49f (X)

19:57 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: caused to be issued
We acknowledge that the Processing Institution is not required to verify that a PAD has been issued in accordance with the particulars of the Authorization including, but not limited to, the amount, or that any purpose of payment for which the PAD was issued has been fulfilled by the Payee as a condition to honouring a PAD issued or caused to be issued by the Payee on the Account.
kerbager
Canada
le virement qu'aura émis ou fait émettre le bénéficiaire/Payee
Explanation:
turn sensence around
maybe?

my sympathy for this nightmarish text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-11 20:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"l\'autorisation de virement...\" pour PAD - sorry
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DPA émis directement ou indirectement
A-C Robertson (X)
2 +1le virement qu'aura émis ou fait émettre le bénéficiaire/Payee
df49f (X)
2devant être émis
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
devant être émis


Explanation:
pas trop sûr, juste une idée

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le virement qu'aura émis ou fait émettre le bénéficiaire/Payee


Explanation:
turn sensence around
maybe?

my sympathy for this nightmarish text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-11 20:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"l\'autorisation de virement...\" pour PAD - sorry

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
98 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PAD issued or caused to be issued
DPA émis directement ou indirectement


Explanation:
:) I finally found it!!


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:w3StZu6dmXMJ:www.procar...
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search