conduit

French translation: canal, intermédiaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conduit
French translation:canal, intermédiaire
Entered by: laurahuang

16:31 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: conduit
The auto dealer is merely the “conduit” through which the lender extends credit to the public and it should therefore be held accountable for all of the dealer’s misconduct.
laurahuang
canal, intermédiaire
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3canal, intermédiaire
GILOU
4channel
Francis MARC
1jonction, raccord
euroverbal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel


Explanation:
it should do here

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canal, intermédiaire


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  cendrine marrouat (X)
4 hrs

agree  lunie: en fait, l'intermédiaire fera très bien effectivement
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jonction, raccord


Explanation:
Dans certains cas particulier très pointus, en aeraulique

euroverbal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search