serving size

French translation: taille des portions

13:42 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: serving size
S=Small (1/2 of the listed serving size listed below.

Ça concerne un régime alimentaire. J'aimerai savoir c'est quoi l'équivalent de "size" quand on parle de nourriture. Un yogourt par exemple (est-ce format, grosseur, grandeur,) Je ne sais plus... Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:taille des portions
Explanation:
Justification - Relier le Guide alimentaire pour manger sainement ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Guide alimentaire canadien d'affecter des tailles de portion au groupe des
... Guide alimentaire canadien a été arrondi à 300mg de calcium par portion; ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/ns-sc/ nr-rn/surveillance/cnf-fcen/f_rationale.html
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Tu as raison Sandra. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3portion
Michel A.
4 +2taille des portions
Sandra C.
4part
Stephanie Huss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portion


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X)
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ginefour
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jocelyne S
11 mins
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taille des portions


Explanation:
Justification - Relier le Guide alimentaire pour manger sainement ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Guide alimentaire canadien d'affecter des tailles de portion au groupe des
... Guide alimentaire canadien a été arrondi à 300mg de calcium par portion; ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/ns-sc/ nr-rn/surveillance/cnf-fcen/f_rationale.html

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tu as raison Sandra. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci Gilles

neutral  ginefour: Dans la majorité des cas, "taille" est redondant puisque portion signifie "taille"
8 mins
  -> oui, mais il semble qu'il y ait une liste qui suive donc je pense que dans ce cas il est mieux de garder taille; ça n'est pas incorrect. A moins de dire "différentes portions" (portion=quantité)

agree  writeaway: in this case the size is the whole point-the size of the portion served
41 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part


Explanation:
une part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 13:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dessert: 1 part représente environ 150g\"
http://www.medi-line.fr/AD/index-calories.html

Stephanie Huss
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search