cocoa creme

French translation: chocolat chaud

09:22 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cocoa creme
Foamed beverage suitable for consumption such as café crème, cocoa crème...
Je bloque, là... Il s'agit d'une boisson de distributeur.
sabrina07
French translation:chocolat chaud
Explanation:
chocolat au lait chaud
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chocolat chaud
Nathalie Reis
4 +1chocolat chaud crémeux
adelinea
3cacao crémeux
Mark Edmundson
3chocolat au lait
Muriel Louchart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chocolat chaud


Explanation:
chocolat au lait chaud

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  irat56
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mcguegan
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  caramel
45 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Céline Odo
1 hr
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolat au lait


Explanation:
je pense

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolat chaud crémeux


Explanation:
-



adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Cécile Wouters: _
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cacao crémeux


Explanation:
Cocoa and Hot Chocolate are different drinks in UK certainly and you may need to make the distinction between them.

Both collins-robert and grand dictionnaire state that cacao would be used in the case of cocoa as opposed to chocolat chaud which is hot chocolate.

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search