Measuring/tamping spoon

French translation: cuillère doseur-tasseur (de mouture)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Measuring/tamping spoon
French translation:cuillère doseur-tasseur (de mouture)
Entered by: NancyLynn

20:38 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Coffee maker
English term or phrase: Measuring/tamping spoon
In a list of parts for a coffeemaker
It's got a spoon at one end and a flat piece at the other end, presumably to setllt the coffee in the filter.

Later in the list there is a Standard measuring spoon.
NancyLynn
Canada
cuillère doseur-tasseur (de mouture)
Explanation:
Apollo Family Info Gama -
... Double fonctionnement, café moulu ou dosettes à café. Porte-filtres, Equipée avec
deux. ... Pomp, 15 bars. Cuillère doseur, avec tasseur de mouture. ...
www.briel.pt/fran/apolofam_info.html

Lycos - Des offres dans moulin à café magimix - Comparison de prix ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuillère doseur. plus d´infos. à partir de. 118,00 €. Boutique ... Buse eau
chaude/vapeur Cappuccino, Tasseur de mouture et plaque chauffe-tasse ...
shopping.lycos.fr/search/moulin_%E0_caf%E9_magimix.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
ben oui, merci bcp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cuillère doseur-tasseur (de mouture)
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3(une) mesure
PaoloM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measuring/tamping spoon
(une) mesure


Explanation:
je pense

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring/tamping spoon
cuillère doseur-tasseur (de mouture)


Explanation:
Apollo Family Info Gama -
... Double fonctionnement, café moulu ou dosettes à café. Porte-filtres, Equipée avec
deux. ... Pomp, 15 bars. Cuillère doseur, avec tasseur de mouture. ...
www.briel.pt/fran/apolofam_info.html

Lycos - Des offres dans moulin à café magimix - Comparison de prix ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuillère doseur. plus d´infos. à partir de. 118,00 €. Boutique ... Buse eau
chaude/vapeur Cappuccino, Tasseur de mouture et plaque chauffe-tasse ...
shopping.lycos.fr/search/moulin_%E0_caf%E9_magimix.html

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ben oui, merci bcp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
9 hrs
  -> merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search