Begets

French translation: Baguette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baguette
French translation:Baguette
Entered by: PFB (X)

08:37 Oct 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Begets
All personnel is complaining about the quality of the begets (bread).
sousou
Algeria
baguette (EN) > baguette (FR)
Explanation:
Typo?
Selected response from:

PFB (X)
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baguette (EN) > baguette (FR)
PFB (X)
1 +3typo for baguettes?
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
begets
typo for baguettes?


Explanation:
Just an idea, but could this be a typo intended to read "baguettes" (French bread)?

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PFB (X): Very likely - our answers got there at the same time!
0 min
  -> Merci Philippe !

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
36 mins
  -> Merci fc_babeaud !

agree  writeaway: yes, in EN it's more likely to be French bread
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
begets
baguette (EN) > baguette (FR)


Explanation:
Typo?

PFB (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search