hello what do u want today

French translation: Bonjour ! Qu'est ce que je vous sers ?

23:12 Feb 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: hello what do u want today
restaurant
brice
French translation:Bonjour ! Qu'est ce que je vous sers ?
Explanation:
or
"que désirez vous aujourd'hui?"

The first translation is more colloquail and implicate a certain grade of familiarity (sometimes but not alwaya) between the waiter)waitress and its customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 23:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonjour (good day) could be too \"Bonsoir\" (depending on the hour) but it is not so important in a restaurant. \"Bonjour\" is nowadays erroneously used anytime of the day in France (which is not the case in Canada or in Belgium...)
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bonjour ! Qu'est ce que je vous sers ?
Thierry LOTTE
5Bonjour ! Que prendrez-vous aujourd'hui ?
ohlala (X)
5Bonjour ! Et pour vous ce sera ?
Marie Garcin
5Bonjour que désirez-vous manger?
Virginie Lafage
4Bonjour, que peut-on vous servir aujourd'hui
Josse Schoonheyt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bonjour ! Qu'est ce que je vous sers ?


Explanation:
or
"que désirez vous aujourd'hui?"

The first translation is more colloquail and implicate a certain grade of familiarity (sometimes but not alwaya) between the waiter)waitress and its customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 23:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonjour (good day) could be too \"Bonsoir\" (depending on the hour) but it is not so important in a restaurant. \"Bonjour\" is nowadays erroneously used anytime of the day in France (which is not the case in Canada or in Belgium...)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
27 mins
  -> Merci Hugo

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
6 hrs
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  irat56
8 hrs
  -> merci Irat56

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs
  -> Tks GVL

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonjour, que peut-on vous servir aujourd'hui


Explanation:
This is the usual way a waiter would ask a client.

Josse Schoonheyt
Canada

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour que désirez-vous manger?


Explanation:
If you go to a French Restaurant, that's what the waiter would ask you.

Good luck!!
French native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Aujourd\'hui = Today


    Own experience
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour ! Et pour vous ce sera ?


Explanation:
une expression typique du garçon de café parisien (entre autre) On peut aussi dire, selon la personne à laquelle on s'adresse "Et pour Monsieur ce sera ?" "Et pour Madame ce sera?"


Marie Garcin
France

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour ! Que prendrez-vous aujourd'hui ?


Explanation:
il semble que le client est connu...

Native french speaker

ohlala (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search