drumstick, the Indian vegetable

French translation: gousse de Moringa

16:59 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cuisine
English term or phrase: drumstick, the Indian vegetable
I need the french term for 'drumsticks' the Indian vegetable.

Pilon - the French word for drumstick means chicken or turkey leg (drumstick).

What is the word for the vegetable?
Prajakta Samant
India
French translation:gousse de Moringa
Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
The seed pod of the horseradish tree (Moringa pterygosperma) which can be eaten as a green vegetable.

http://tilz.tearfund.org/Francais/Pas à Pas 11-20/Pas à Pas ...

http://rajaofera.free.fr/Faune/moringa/moringa.htm
Selected response from:

Mary Davis
France
Grading comment
Hey Mary,

Thanks so much for the quick response. Cheers.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gousse de Moringa
Mary Davis
3la casse
Joëlle Bouille
1drumstick, fruit de moringa oleifera
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drumstick, the indian vegetable
gousse de Moringa


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
The seed pod of the horseradish tree (Moringa pterygosperma) which can be eaten as a green vegetable.

http://tilz.tearfund.org/Francais/Pas à Pas 11-20/Pas à Pas ...

http://rajaofera.free.fr/Faune/moringa/moringa.htm

Mary Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hey Mary,

Thanks so much for the quick response. Cheers.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drumstick, the indian vegetable
drumstick, fruit de moringa oleifera


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-28 17:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://plantesmed.enda.sn/moringa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-28 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.essentialdrugs.org/emed/archive/200403/msg00023.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-28 17:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORINGACEAE

Synonyme : Moringa pterigosperma
Noms vulgaires : Ben ailé (F), Moringa tree (A).
Noms africains : -Arabe : Habbah Ghaliah
-Bambara : Névrédé
-Hausa : Samarin, Danga
-Peuhl : Néboday
-Yoruba : Ewé-Igbale, Ewé-Ile

DESCRIPTION DE LA PLANTE ET UTILISATION EN MÉDECINE TRADITIONNELLE

Arbuste ou petit arbre de 4 à 5 mètres de hauteur avec des rameaux dressés
puis retombant avec une écorce brunâtre couverte de lenticelles. Les
feuilles sont alternes et imparipennées. Les inflorescences sont des
panicules axillaires ou terminales de fleurs blanches. Les fruits sont des
siliques allongées, linéaires de 20 sur 2 cm, plus étroites vers la base qui
se termine en pointe. Ils contiennent 7 à 20 graines sphériques de 1 cm avec
des ailes hyalines. Les noms vernaculaires de cet arbre varient selon les
continents. En Afrique francophone, le nom le plus général est nébéday que l
?on retrouve plus ou moins déformé dans l?expression anglaise never die, qui
ne meurt jamais. Aux Indes, d?où cet arbre est originaire, il est appelé
indifféremment Drumstick pour rappeler la forme du fruit qui ressemble à une
baguette de tambour ou bien radish tree pour évoquer la forme mince de la
silique à peine mûre très proche de celle du radis (Ramachandran).

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drumstick
la casse


Explanation:
D'après Termium, "drumstick tree" correspond à Cassia Fistula".

http://nature.jardin.free.fr/arbre/ft_cassia_fistula.html

http://www.himalayadirect.com/shopcontent.asp?lmg2=FR&type=v...
Pilex augmente la tonicité des veines et aide le drainage veineux. Pilex contient de la cassia fistula (casse, aragvadha), utilisée dans le traitement des varices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-28 17:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention, d'après http://www.springerlink.com/content/t64t401503568751/ :
"[...] atmospheric pollen concentrations of fifteen entomophilous trees of Eastern India. [...] C. fistula (180/m3), [...] Moringa oleifera (126/m3), [...]",
Cassia Fistula et Moringa Oleifera sont bien distinctes.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search