basting brush

French translation: pinceau de cuisine - pinceau à pâtisserie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basting brush
French translation:pinceau de cuisine - pinceau à pâtisserie

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Dec 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: basting brush
Definition from Cooking.com:
A brush used for brushing oil, butter, or glazes on meats or poultry before or during roasting or broiling; for spreading sauces or oil on pizza dough; and for basting foods as they marinate, grill, or broil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Often, a basting brush comes with a basting pot, a special pot designed to hold the marinade and the basting brush. A niche in the pot keeps the basting brush stable, and the pot is usually meant to hold hot marinades. wiseGEEK
  • Marinades and sauces can add just the right punch to an otherwise bland meal. The Adjustable Basting Brush adjusts for complete basting coverage and a 13" long handle makes the brush comfortable to hold.
  • You would think that buying a basting brush doesn't need much thought but you would be surprised. Did you know that they can harbour bacteria? Everytime you baste meat with marinade, your brush is touching raw meat or poultry. greatfood.ie
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

pinceau de cuisine - pinceau à pâtisserie
Definition:
1)Un pinceau de cuisine est un instrument de cuisine utilisé pour badigeonner une préparation ou un moule de beurre, d’huile ou d’oeuf, avant la cuisson. Il est composé d’un manche plat et de poils en nylon.


2) Petit ustensile de cuisine, composé d'un manche garni de poils en soie ou en nylon, qui sert à badigeonner, à lustrer et à dorer des pâtisseries.
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2pinceau de cuisine - pinceau à pâtisserie
Hélène ALEXIS
5Pinceau à badigeonner
Catherine Lenoir


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pinceau à badigeonner


Definition from own experience or research:
Pinceau (souvent en silicone) utilisé pour badigeonner les aliments d'huile, de lait, de marinade, etc. dans des préparations culinaires.

Example sentence(s):
  • Comme indiqué, le pinceau à badigeonner en silicone Zyliss et le pinceau à pâtisserie en silicone légèrement plus petit sont munis de poils fins en silicone conçus pour badigeonner délicatement les aliments et permettre une meilleure application. Ces poils en silicone sont en outre résistants aux taches. - Zyliss  
  • L'instrument idéal pour la préparation des repas. Le pinceau à badigeonner en silicone repose parfaitement sur le dessus de la tasse à mesurer en acrylique munie d'une poignée en silicone permettant ainsi au surplus de sauce et de marinade de s'égoutter dans la tasse et non sur le comptoir. - NewsWire  
Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Shirley Lao "上楼费" particularly concerns "no-lift delivery". Some consignors charge more for no-lift deliveries.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinceau de cuisine - pinceau à pâtisserie


Definition from http://www.cuisineaz.com/Pratique/Glossa:
1)Un pinceau de cuisine est un instrument de cuisine utilisé pour badigeonner une préparation ou un moule de beurre, d’huile ou d’oeuf, avant la cuisson. Il est composé d’un manche plat et de poils en nylon.


2) Petit ustensile de cuisine, composé d'un manche garni de poils en soie ou en nylon, qui sert à badigeonner, à lustrer et à dorer des pâtisseries.

Example sentence(s):
  • A l'aide d'un pinceau de cuisine, badigeonner régulierement le poulet de marinade, et le laisser cuire pendant 1 heure environ - marmiton.org  
  • Emincer les escalopes de dinde en fines lamelles de 5 cm environ de long et les disposer dans 2 plats creux. Les badigeonner de marinade à l'aide d'un pinceau de cuisine et les laisser mariner pendant 2 h. - recettes pour tous  

Explanation:
Bon appétit !
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  virginie van der Werf: Ok et l'autre traduction est aussi juste à mon avis!
20 mins
  -> merci !

Yes  jean-jacques alexandre
32 mins
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search