unsalted

French translation: non salé

06:37 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / dairy
English term or phrase: unsalted
to describe butter made from cream and not milk fat without salt being added.
fernando
French translation:non salé
Explanation:
... Ingrédients pour 6 personnes 6 filets de boeuf de 180 g chacun ; 480 gd'épinards
bouillis ; 30 g de beurre non salé ; 2 dl de sauce au vin dont les ...
permanent.nouvelobs.com/conseils/gastronomie/ recettes/filet-boeuf.html - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires

Titre de page
Gâteau de savoie (Pound Cake). ¼ lb de beurre non salé à la température de
la pièce. ¾ tasse de sucre. ... Si vous le pouvez, utilisez du beurre non salé. ...
www.ifrance.com/recettes/page171.html - 9k
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13non salé
Michael Bastin
4 +12beurre doux
Sarah Ponting
5hyposodique / sans sel ajouté
Nathalie Andrews
5sans sel ajouté
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
non salé


Explanation:
... Ingrédients pour 6 personnes 6 filets de boeuf de 180 g chacun ; 480 gd'épinards
bouillis ; 30 g de beurre non salé ; 2 dl de sauce au vin dont les ...
permanent.nouvelobs.com/conseils/gastronomie/ recettes/filet-boeuf.html - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires

Titre de page
Gâteau de savoie (Pound Cake). ¼ lb de beurre non salé à la température de
la pièce. ¾ tasse de sucre. ... Si vous le pouvez, utilisez du beurre non salé. ...
www.ifrance.com/recettes/page171.html - 9k


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: www.milkingredients.ca/CDII/ingredients
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  writeaway
30 mins

agree  Krystrad
31 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
39 mins

agree  mchd: également beurre sans sel ou beurre doux
43 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: en France, plutôt beurre doux
3 hrs
  -> en Belgique on dit beurre non salé aussi

agree  Anne-Marie Courtemanche
4 hrs

agree  Annie Tétrault
6 hrs

agree  annerp: non salé au Qc, doux en France
6 hrs

agree  IsaD
15 hrs

agree  lien: absolument, enfin jusqu'aux annees '70
1 day 7 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
3 days 3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
beurre doux


Explanation:
an alternative, often found on the wrapper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"Le beurre doux se conserve pour sa part de 2 à 3 mois au congélateur et de 3 à 4 semaines au réfrigérateur\"
www.natrel.ca/french/faq/faq_03.html


\"Beurre doux conditionné en plaquettes de 250g ou 500g\"
http://www.beurre-charrier.com/Produits/GPMonVillageDoux.php...


\"Le beurre doux, allié des pâtisseries\"
http://www.servicevie.com/01Alimentation/chef_ligne/chef0912...


\"Notre savoir-faire nous a permis de développer une gamme de beurre doux et de beurre demi-sel\"
www.beurre-charrier.com/Produits.php3



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
not suitable description

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victorine7
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tout à fait
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone: definitely better
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  INVERSION
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  annerp: doux en France, non salé au Qc
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER: only for butter, not for cream or cheese
6 hrs
  -> that's right. Thanks, Rita

agree  Gwenolé Allain: no doubt
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Taylor
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Anna

agree  Paul Berthelot
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Michael Bastin: non salé en Belgique ;)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael. I admit I don't know about Belgium - I've seen it in French supermarkets labelled beurre doux

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  michele meenawong
3 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not suitable description

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sans sel ajouté


Explanation:
Choisir les aliments étiquetés «sans sel ajouté» ou «à faible teneur en sodium»


    Reference: http://www.dietitians.ca/french/kitchen/other/main_other_sal...
Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hyposodique / sans sel ajouté


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Andrews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search