kitchen smoker

French translation: fumoir de la cuisine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitchen smoker
French translation:fumoir de la cuisine
Entered by: NikkoTh

03:20 Nov 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: kitchen smoker
A cook speaking:

That's what excites me about this menu! And of course, the S’mores waffle is super fun and it reminds me of camping and sitting by the fire, especially when the kitchen smoker is running!
NikkoTh
fumoir de la cuisine
Explanation:
appareil qui sert à donner une saveur de fumée à la nourriture
Selected response from:

Carlos Vidosa
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fumoir de la cuisine
Carlos Vidosa
4fumoir de table
Évelyne Querry (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fumoir de la cuisine


Explanation:
appareil qui sert à donner une saveur de fumée à la nourriture


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Carlos Vidosa
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fumoir de table


Explanation:

Les fumoirs de table sont les plus petits et passent dans une cuisine.
Les fumoirs normaux sont trop gros pour être installés dans une cuisine


    Reference: http://www.fumoir.net/tableau_comparatif.html
Évelyne Querry (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search