paurized

French translation: pasteurisé

22:56 Nov 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Types de lait
English term or phrase: paurized
It is obtained by the purifying of fresh milk, paurized with a mixture of vitamins, proteins and calcium, which is essential for the growth of the body.
Nathmartin
Spain
French translation:pasteurisé
Explanation:
Pasteurization: to expose (a food, as milk, cheese, yogurt, beer, or wine) to an elevated temperature for a period of time sufficient to destroy certain microorganisms, as those that can produce disease or cause spoilage or undesirable fermentation of food, without radically altering taste or quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-20 10:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le mot a beau être dénaturé, mais le contexte indique la pasteurisation.
Selected response from:

Daouda Gassama
Senegal
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pasteurisé
Daouda Gassama
4Pasteurized
emiledgar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pasteurized


Explanation:
?

emiledgar
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: fr
4 hrs
  -> Of course!!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasteurisé


Explanation:
Pasteurization: to expose (a food, as milk, cheese, yogurt, beer, or wine) to an elevated temperature for a period of time sufficient to destroy certain microorganisms, as those that can produce disease or cause spoilage or undesirable fermentation of food, without radically altering taste or quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-20 10:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le mot a beau être dénaturé, mais le contexte indique la pasteurisation.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pasteurize
Daouda Gassama
Senegal
Native speaker of: Native in WolofWolof, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Tnx Gilou

agree  Bertrand Leduc
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search