sourdough starter

French translation: levain chef

13:46 Nov 20, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: sourdough starter
No other context. It's a bunch of keywords.

I'm thinking sourdough is 'levain'/'levain de pâte' (Termium) but I can't find a proper transaltion for 'starter'. Plusieurs sites frFR me proposent 'starter de levain' mais j'aimerais tout de même avoir une traduction 100% française.
Merci,
Laurent Chevrette
Canada
French translation:levain chef
Explanation:
En France on trouve l'expression "levain chef".
Selected response from:

Helen B
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levain-chef
Hélène ALEXIS
3 +3levain chef
Helen B
4 +1levain chef
FX Fraipont
4 -1starter de panification
Bernard M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levain chef


Explanation:
"Préparer un levain chef - ... au levain!
http://aulevain.canalblog.com › Messages février 2008
Le levain chef liquide a plusieurs avantages. D'abord, la préparation est probablement la plus facile à réaliser. Il suffit de respecter..."

"L'entretien d'un levain naturel/Maintaining a sourdough starter - ... au ...
http://aulevain.canalblog.com › Messages octobre 2008
A sourdough starter is like a child... have you ever seen two alike? ...... On peut donc nourrir un levain chef avec des farines différentes ?"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levain chef


Explanation:
En France on trouve l'expression "levain chef".

Helen B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: Levain chef, sans tiret
19 hrs

agree  GILOU
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levain-chef


Explanation:
voir réponse 15 dans Termium pour "starter"


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, c'est la bonne orthographe
2 mins
  -> Merci GILOU

neutral  Tony M: Curiously, I can find very few examples of the spelling with a hyphen on the 'Net — and according to the FR rules for making compound nouns, I'm not sure if the hyphen is actually correct or not?
7 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Avec le tiret, d'après "pièges et difficultés" du Bordas. Et double oui pour Termium, il suffit de savoir trouver :-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci Schtroumpf

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
starter de panification


Explanation:
Une suggestion...ou starter de levain



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2017-11-20 14:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un starter levain est sans doute préférable.


    Reference: http://www.lesaffre.com/fr/activites/levure-et-solutions-de-...
Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Gootjes: Le starter de panification ou starter de levain est un produit différent... ce que votre exemple illustre très bien, d'ailleurs.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search