Seafood Seedling

French translation: Semis de nourriture marine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seafood Seedling
French translation:Semis de nourriture marine
Entered by: HERBET Abel

16:18 May 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Seafood Seedling
Hello,

I have a list of food products to translate amongst them "seafood seedling"
Thierry Darlis
United States
Semis de nourriture marine
Explanation:
Mais vu le faible contexte pas seulement de phrases mais aussi de contexte général
Cette traduction à bien un sens au fond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-08 09:44:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4petits fruits de mer
GILOU
4Semis de nourriture marine
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seafood seedling
Semis de nourriture marine


Explanation:
Mais vu le faible contexte pas seulement de phrases mais aussi de contexte général
Cette traduction à bien un sens au fond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-08 09:44:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seafood seedling
petits fruits de mer


Explanation:
par analogie à seedling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-05-08 16:01:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

seafood = fruit de mer

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search