filling composition

French translation: composition de garniture

13:49 Feb 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / brevet aliments
English term or phrase: filling composition
The composite product comprising a filling composition according to claim 1, wherein the filling composition further comprises a milk component, a flavor component, a cheese component, a whole grain component a fruit pulp, fruit puree, sugar syrup, whole grains or any combination thereof.
orgogozo
France
French translation:composition de garniture
Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-02-14 14:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2016038155A1/fr
Selected response from:

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1composition du fourrage
mchd
4 -1Composition de la garniture
ed- Traduction
3composition de garniture
Alexandre Saviano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composition de garniture


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-02-14 14:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2016038155A1/fr

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition du fourrage


Explanation:
http://chefsimon.com/recettes/tag/fourrage/gâteau d'annivers...

Comme il s'agit d'une liste d'ingrédients à la saveur sucrée, je pencherais plus pour "fourrage"

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Composition de la garniture


Explanation:
"Une garniture est un accompagnement simple ou composé d’une préparation."
-> donc "composition de la garniture"


    https://www.gastronomiac.com/ustensiles_et_vocabu/garniture/
ed- Traduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but adding the def. art. would be wrong here: this is not the 'composition of the filling', but rather 'a composition used for filling' — it's more like 'composition pour garniture'
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search