medium carbonated water

French translation: eau légèrement gazeuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium carbonated water
French translation:eau légèrement gazeuse
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

15:58 Feb 19, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Distributeur d\'eau
English term or phrase: medium carbonated water
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Je traduis une brochure portant sur des distributeurs d'eau.

L'un d'entre eux présente les caractéristiques suivantes :

"Key Features
Small & compact
Under counter
Cold water
Still, ***medium carbonated*** or high sparkling water"

Je cherche la formule adéquate pour traduire "medium carbonated water".

Vos idées sont les bienvenues.

Merci.
Alexandre Tissot
eau légèrement gazeuse
Explanation:
"http://www.gondola.be/fr/content/leau-nest-pas-de-leau-4786
Ces bons résultats sont essentiellement dus à un excellent printemps 2011 et au lancement d'une eau minérale légèrement gazeuse."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eau légèrement gazeuse
FX Fraipont
4 +1eau moyennement gazeuse
Vanessa Garde


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eau légèrement gazeuse


Explanation:
"http://www.gondola.be/fr/content/leau-nest-pas-de-leau-4786
Ces bons résultats sont essentiellement dus à un excellent printemps 2011 et au lancement d'une eau minérale légèrement gazeuse."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: Exactement
0 min

agree  Kévin Bacquet
4 mins

agree  Alexia OLONA
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eau moyennement gazeuse


Explanation:
J'ai fait une traduction à la lettre qui me semble appropriée.

Vanessa Garde
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Vanessa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: eau peu gazeuse
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search