human milk fortifier

French translation: fortifiant pour le lait maternel

11:39 Oct 31, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / brevet complément alimentaire
English term or phrase: human milk fortifier
the gender specific synthetic nutritional composition is selected from the groups consisting of: infant formula, and a composition for infants that is intended to be added to or diluted with human milk fortifier,
orgogozo
France
French translation:fortifiant pour le lait maternel
Explanation:
Les grandes marques l'utilisent sous cette forme...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fortifiant de lait maternel
Nicolas Gambardella
4 +1fortifiant pour le lait maternel
Samuel Clarisse
4épaississant pour lait maternel
Bernard M


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortifiant de lait maternel


Explanation:
Il me semble


    https://medical.enfamil.ca/fr/produits/fortifiant-de-lait-maternel-enfamil
    https://serval.unil.ch/resource/serval:BIB_A924F04784EA.P001/REF
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: En tout cas c'est bien le sens. C'est du lait maternel humain dont il s'agit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric77
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épaississant pour lait maternel


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion

Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortifiant pour le lait maternel


Explanation:
Les grandes marques l'utilisent sous cette forme...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Bellumat
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search