PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Caps

French translation: bouchons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caps
French translation:bouchons
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

17:33 Nov 21, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / vitamins and supplements
English term or phrase: Caps
While the product label bears appropriate warnings to keep the product out of reach from children, the Child-Resistant Caps are used to prevent accidental access to the product by children.  

I am currently proofing this copy. The French translation uses "casquettes résistantes aux enfants". I would use couvercle. Is "casquettes" a term commonly used in Canada in this context?
Sophieanne
United States
bouchons
Explanation:
I would use 'bouchons'. More idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-11-21 17:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All websites specifically from FR-Ca:

---> https://www.mec.ca/fr/product/5036-029/Bouchon-à-l'épreuve-d...

---> http://joslebel.com/catalogue/pieces-et-accessoires/0634-bou...

---> http://www.healthmark.ca/1-29-Emballage-des-liquides-avec-ba...
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bouchons
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
4capsules
Hélène ALEXIS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caps
bouchons


Explanation:
I would use 'bouchons'. More idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-11-21 17:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All websites specifically from FR-Ca:

---> https://www.mec.ca/fr/product/5036-029/Bouchon-à-l'épreuve-d...

---> http://joslebel.com/catalogue/pieces-et-accessoires/0634-bou...

---> http://www.healthmark.ca/1-29-Emballage-des-liquides-avec-ba...


    https://www.lmpl2000.com/nos-produits/nos-bouchons/
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Radkova
35 mins
  -> Merci Elena! :)

agree  Paolo Dagonnier
4 days
  -> Merci Pablo!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caps
capsules


Explanation:
selon le contexte..
Très drôle "casquettes" ! Une expression canadienne ?

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je me demande si c'est du google translate en fait...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search