junk food

French translation: malbouffe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junk food
French translation:malbouffe
Entered by: adelinea

17:27 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / articles
English term or phrase: junk food
advertising of junk food / junk food adverts.....

would you have any ideas?
Thank you all in advance
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
mal bouffe, nourriture industrielle
Explanation:
junk food: mal bouffe, nourriture industrielle
www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
merci mille fois! and sorry for the delay in selecting the answer ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15mal bouffe, nourriture industrielle
adelinea
4 +1aliments vides
ginefour
4bouffe-camelote
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
mal bouffe, nourriture industrielle


Explanation:
junk food: mal bouffe, nourriture industrielle
www.wordreference.com

adelinea
Grading comment
merci mille fois! and sorry for the delay in selecting the answer ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: ou "malbouffe", ça se dit...
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Catherine Lenoir: oui, malbouffe
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Katy Plokarz: Yessss, mais dans la vie de tous les jours, j'appelle ça des cochonneries ;-)
10 mins
  -> moi aussi!

agree  Améline Néreaud
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  SafeTrad: malbouffe, définitivement!
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  raoul weiss: malbouffe
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  traddathy (X): malbouffe!
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LnP
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui -mal bouffe
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rodolphe Destombes
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  peekay: yup
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Merline: malbouffe
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Glen McCulley: malbouffe (ça se tient)
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Calou: c'est ce que j'allais proposer
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Stephanie Huss: malbouffe
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouffe-camelote


Explanation:
ou le "junk-food".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 17:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi couper la bouffe-camelote (junk food)?
Un organisme atteint de cancer ne devrait pas avoir à combattre, en plus de la maladie, les effets mutagènes des additifs de tous ordres, des huiles traitées chimiquement et des ingrédients de mauvaise qualité. La teneur en sucre et en mauvais gras de ce type d\'aliments est également néfaste.

Par ailleurs, les besoins nutritifs d\'une personne malade exigent des quantités importantes d\'aliments sains, sans pour autant dépasser une quantité maximale quotidienne de calories. Or, l\'ingestion de camelote alimentaire (forte en calories) prend forcément la place de plusieurs aliments sains.




    Reference: http://www.reseauproteus.net/fr/Maux/Problemes/Fiche.aspx?do...
Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliments vides


Explanation:
Selon le GDT : aliments vides (Office de la langue française 1998)
malbouffe (Office de la langue française 2004)

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search