crown cake, sunflower cake

French translation: savarin, gâteau tournesol

16:55 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: crown cake, sunflower cake
the right crown cake and sunflower cake pans...
j'ai un blanc pour ces gateaux??
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:savarin, gâteau tournesol
Explanation:
ici, moules à savarin, moule à gâteau tournesol.

Voir site:
http://www.xl100.com/cgi-bin/shopcart.cgi?command=show&lang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-08 17:39:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pour illustrer encore mon propos et vous conforter dans vos choix :

http://www.multe-pass.com/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?type=73...
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
Merci, et aussi pour l'illustration...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1savarin, gâteau tournesol
orianne76
3 +1moules à gâteau en forme de couronne et de tournesol
Dr Sue Levy (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moules à gâteau en forme de couronne et de tournesol


Explanation:
Je pense que ce n'est pas le type de gâteau mais la forme des moules (cake pans) qui est en question ici.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: exactement , http://www.kitchenemporium.com/cgi-bin/kitchen/prod/06nw5513...
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savarin, gâteau tournesol


Explanation:
ici, moules à savarin, moule à gâteau tournesol.

Voir site:
http://www.xl100.com/cgi-bin/shopcart.cgi?command=show&lang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-08 17:39:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pour illustrer encore mon propos et vous conforter dans vos choix :

http://www.multe-pass.com/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?type=73...

orianne76
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci, et aussi pour l'illustration...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search