holding oven

French translation: four de réchauffement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding oven
French translation:four de réchauffement

23:52 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: holding oven
The roast numbers on the Sheet must correspond with the numbers on the roasts in the cooking oven and holding oven (in a restaurant).
patfie
four de réchauffement
Explanation:
four garde-chaud??je pense à chauffe-plat mais ce n'est pas exactement ce que je recherche. c'est un four qui garde au chaud sans cuire vraiment. Bon courage!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4four de réchauffement
chaplin
5 +1chauffe-plats
00000000 (X)
4 +1four de maintien et de remise en température
Adrien Esparron
4 +1four à réchauffer
Carole Paquis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
four de réchauffement


Explanation:
four garde-chaud??je pense à chauffe-plat mais ce n'est pas exactement ce que je recherche. c'est un four qui garde au chaud sans cuire vraiment. Bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think you need the explanation: un four qui garde au chaud sans cuire. no snap solutions and it's not a chauffe-plats.
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

agree  adelinea
11 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chauffe-plats


Explanation:
Ou chauffe plats (je préfère avec le trait d'union).

[QUOTE]MODELES GAZ
GC - 2 fours; four à rotir et four à mijoter
GE3 - 3 fours; four à rotir, four à patisserie et four à mijoter
GE - 4 fours; four à rotir, four à patisserie, four à mijoter et chauffe plats[/QUOTE]

http://www.paul-gee.com/AGA_fr.htm


00000000 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: AGA is English and I think their French translation is wrong. a chauffe-plats is a flat tray that heats up and keeps things warm. is not an oven.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four à réchauffer


Explanation:
je préfère à 'réchauffement'. Un chauffe-plat n'est pas un four, et c'est plus petit.

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  00000000 (X): d'accord pour 'à réchauffer'
1 day 23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four de maintien et de remise en température


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.kerfroid.fr/produit.php?id_ss_rub=61&id_rub=4&id_...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabienne G PERROT: Oui, en effet, selon moi ce serait plutôt un four pour "tenir au chaud".
3395 days
  -> 9 ans après, c'est toujours au chaud ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search