stone

French translation: pierre ?aiguiser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone
French translation:pierre ?aiguiser

00:20 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: stone
The stones should be c;ean and dry before sharpening the slicer.
patfie
pierre à aiguiser
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Hand Tools
Domaine(s)
  – Outillage à main
 
whetstone Source CORRECT

hone Source CORRECT

honestone Source CORRECT

honing stone Source CORRECT

sharpening stone Source CORRECT

pierre à aiguiser Source CORRECT, FÉM

fusil Source CORRECT, MASC

affiloir Source CORRECT, MASC

affiloire Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC

queux Source CORRECT, FÉM

queue Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An abrasive stone for sharpening
knives or other edged tools. Source

DEF – Schiste jaune à grain fin servant à
affûter les instruments tranchants. Source

OBS – "Affiloire" est un terme inusité.
Source

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pierre à aiguiser
NancyLynn
3meule en pierre
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pierre à aiguiser


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Hand Tools
Domaine(s)
  – Outillage à main
 
whetstone Source CORRECT

hone Source CORRECT

honestone Source CORRECT

honing stone Source CORRECT

sharpening stone Source CORRECT

pierre à aiguiser Source CORRECT, FÉM

fusil Source CORRECT, MASC

affiloir Source CORRECT, MASC

affiloire Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC

queux Source CORRECT, FÉM

queue Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An abrasive stone for sharpening
knives or other edged tools. Source

DEF – Schiste jaune à grain fin servant à
affûter les instruments tranchants. Source

OBS – "Affiloire" est un terme inusité.
Source



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes for sure
24 mins

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  Yves Cromphaut
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
9 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
9 hrs

agree  adelinea
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meule en pierre


Explanation:
le mot meule suffit peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-09 20:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le texte ici on dit qu\'elles doivent être bien sèches peut-être parce que d\'ordinaire eles sont mouillées

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jacrav: en général, les meules sont mouillées … celle de ma dentiste a un petit jet d'eau ;))
1 hr
  -> tu as raison mais dans le monde dentaire par exemple on utilise il me semble des meules à sec




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search