dark package

French translation: Emballage foncé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dark package
French translation:Emballage foncé
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

01:30 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: dark package
The company couldn’t afford a packager. But somehow it worked out a leasing agreement for a machine.
"We sort of stole the idea of a dark package from a XXX firm....Then a few of us met with a graphic artist in XXX and worked out a design. It was all pretty hit and miss
France Mercier
Canada
Emballage foncé
Explanation:
Probably refers to light-block bottles to protect milk from exposure to UV rays that affect the taste.

Excerpt from http://www.fst.vt.edu/extension/drg/dfax/1002.html

Dairy industry leader Dean Foods Co., has several processors that use protective packaging. Mayfield Dairy in Athens, TN. is well known in its marketing areas for its distinctive yellow pigmented Flavor TightTM jugs. Morningstar Foods bottles Hershey’s milk in Mt. Crawford, VA., in HDPE single-serve bottles. The bottles have three layers including a carbon black layer that helps prevent light damage. H.P. Hood, Chelsea, MA., developed the Light Block BottleTM in 1997 to protect its milk from the harmful effects of light. Lynne Bohan, director of public relations said, “Sales have definitely increased. Since the launch of the Light Block Bottle, Hood’s market share has more than doubled, because of consumer confidence in the product. Consumers have been happy.”

Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
Vous avez raison. Emballage foncé semble l'expression exacte. Merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Emballage foncé
Nathalie Bendavid
3l’encre blanche sur fond noir
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’encre blanche sur fond noir


Explanation:
... Dessin à l’encre blanche sur fond noir, 30 x 40. Fraîche. ... (avis de l’imprimeur et 8 p. à déplier : Le véritable Paquet adressé à Monsieur Boindin, ...
www.bibliorare.com/cat-vent_ michel_lhomme29-1-05-cat.pdf -

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emballage foncé


Explanation:
Probably refers to light-block bottles to protect milk from exposure to UV rays that affect the taste.

Excerpt from http://www.fst.vt.edu/extension/drg/dfax/1002.html

Dairy industry leader Dean Foods Co., has several processors that use protective packaging. Mayfield Dairy in Athens, TN. is well known in its marketing areas for its distinctive yellow pigmented Flavor TightTM jugs. Morningstar Foods bottles Hershey’s milk in Mt. Crawford, VA., in HDPE single-serve bottles. The bottles have three layers including a carbon black layer that helps prevent light damage. H.P. Hood, Chelsea, MA., developed the Light Block BottleTM in 1997 to protect its milk from the harmful effects of light. Lynne Bohan, director of public relations said, “Sales have definitely increased. Since the launch of the Light Block Bottle, Hood’s market share has more than doubled, because of consumer confidence in the product. Consumers have been happy.”



Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vous avez raison. Emballage foncé semble l'expression exacte. Merci :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Paquis: emballage qui protège de la lumière / photoprotecteur
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search