Food technology project

French translation: Projet sur la technologie des aliments

19:55 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Food technology project
Food technology project
Project in a primary school with children aged 7 to 9, where they will get together once a week and learn about food. The children will learn about healthy food, they will cook some simple things, and will learn about different tastes and textures.
Children participating speak: French, Spanish, Portuguese, Somali and Yoruba.
Food techonolgoy project it's the name of the project. How do you say it in French?
Thank you.
Mariamah Greenlanes
French translation:Projet sur la technologie des aliments
Explanation:
Projet sur l'étude des aliments
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Projet sur la technologie des aliments
Nathalie Reis
4projet de technologie alimentaire
cchat
4projet sur les techniques alimentaires
ginefour
3Projet de technologie nutritionnelle/de science nutritionnelle
df49f (X)
3projet d'étude des aliments
nordiste


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food technology project
Projet sur la technologie des aliments


Explanation:
Projet sur l'étude des aliments

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: Projet sur l'étude des aliments ou sur l'analyse
5 mins
  -> Merci Michel

agree  roneill
16 mins
  -> Merci Ronat

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food technology project
Projet de technologie nutritionnelle/de science nutritionnelle


Explanation:
***

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food technology project
projet sur les techniques alimentaires


Explanation:
Ou "Projet sur la nutrition" tout simplement.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food technology project
projet d'étude des aliments


Explanation:
restons simple, ce sont des enfants et il s'agit d'activité d'éveil putôt que de technologie.

nordiste
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food technology project
projet de technologie alimentaire


Explanation:
C'est la traduction qui convient.


    www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/technol/ technologiealimentaire.html
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search