Easier Than Live

French translation: Rien à décortiquer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easier Than Live
French translation:Rien à décortiquer
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

01:07 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Homard
English term or phrase: Easier Than Live
Il est question de chair de homard décortiqué prêt à être utilisé. J'ai pensé à "plus vrai que vrai".

Wild Caught
Nova Scotia
Shelled
Raw Lobster

Easier Than Live
Ready in 10 minutes

Equivalent to the meat content of a 1 lb (454 g) lobster
Contains 1 Raw Tail and 2 Claws
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
rien à décortiquer
Explanation:
S'il est réellement décortiqué (le "shelled" sème le doute) et s'il faut faire court...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simple à manier/pas d'opérations compliquées
CMJ_Trans (X)
3simple comme bonjour
Joëlle Bouille
3rien à décortiquer
NatalieD
3plus facile à préparer qu’un homard vivant
llegg (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easier than live
plus facile à préparer qu’un homard vivant


Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut insister sur la facilité d'utilisation par rapport à un homard vivant

llegg (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easier than live
rien à décortiquer


Explanation:
S'il est réellement décortiqué (le "shelled" sème le doute) et s'il faut faire court...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple à manier/pas d'opérations compliquées


Explanation:
le reste étant sous-entendu

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easier than live
simple comme bonjour


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search