cross-measured

French translation: On reprend perpendiculairement chaque mesure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All diameters are cross measured
French translation:On reprend perpendiculairement chaque mesure
Entered by: Jacques Desnoyers

09:57 Dec 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: cross-measured
The Top diameter
2. The top diameter is measured 10 cm (maximum 30 cm) from the top. All diameters are cross measured. If, for some reason (damage on the stem or other), a diameter should be excluded, pass it with the Right button or register a 0 (zero) value.

merci
Muriel Louchart
France
on reprend perpendiculairement chaque mesure
Explanation:
Le diamètre supérieur
2. On mesure le diamètre supérieur à 10 cm (maximum 30 cm) de la cime. On reprend perpendiculairement chaque mesure. Si, pour une raison quelconque (dommage au tronc ou autre), un diamètre doit être exclu...
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on reprend perpendiculairement chaque mesure
Jacques Desnoyers
4mesurés transversalement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesurés transversalement


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on reprend perpendiculairement chaque mesure


Explanation:
Le diamètre supérieur
2. On mesure le diamètre supérieur à 10 cm (maximum 30 cm) de la cime. On reprend perpendiculairement chaque mesure. Si, pour une raison quelconque (dommage au tronc ou autre), un diamètre doit être exclu...

Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Oui, on prend toujours 2 mesures et la mesure inscrite est la moyenne de ces deux mesures
3 mins
  -> Merci Béatrice

agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Merci Gilles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search