Dog

French translation: griffe d'entraînement / toc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dog
French translation:griffe d'entraînement / toc
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

12:37 Aug 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Dog
Then the log is swing by pivoting the charger arms into a transfer position where the log is transferred to an end dogging log carriage. After transfer, the log is rotationally repositioned into the desired cutting position by rotating it about a selected chuck of a plurality of chucks on one end dog with a driven dog blade on the other end dog which is aligned with the centerline of the cutting solution.
Sone-Ngole Alvin Ngole
griffe d'entraînement / toc
Explanation:
faisant tourner la grume


schéma du brevet : https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/pages/US5421385-...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4griffe d'entraînement / toc
FX Fraipont (X)
4clameau
GILOU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog
clameau


Explanation:
http://www.franceterme.culture.gouv.fr/FranceTerme/recherche...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog
griffe d'entraînement / toc


Explanation:
faisant tourner la grume


schéma du brevet : https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/pages/US5421385-...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search