jockey layer

French translation: couche de manutention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jockey layer
French translation:couche de manutention
Entered by: Caroline T.

05:08 Jul 27, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: jockey layer
The wood was piled in a double-layer about three feet high and then capped with a jockey layer along the middle to take the chain for tying the load down.

Explication du débardage par cheval.

Merci de votre aide.
Caroline T.
Australia
couche de manutention
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
Merci Joco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1couche de manutention
Joco
3couche sommitale
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Horse and hoist method like this?
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couche de manutention


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Joco!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: ou de guidage
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couche sommitale


Explanation:
Peut-être écrit ainsi: couche "sommitale"

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mille mercis, kashew. Comme il s'agit d'un texte pour jeune public, je pense que la reponse de Joco sera plus facile a comprendre mais merci encore





Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Horse and hoist method like this?

Reference information:
http://www.larepubliquedespyrenees.fr/2014/01/23/pau-les-che...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd: c'est exactement cela
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search