lease of management rights

French translation: location de droits d'exploitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lease of management rights
French translation:location de droits d'exploitation
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

14:16 Sep 29, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: lease of management rights
Bonjour,

Je ne sais pas comment traduire "lease" dans la phrase "The lease of management rights in French forests is generally confined to specific activities"

Le document porte sur la gestion des forêts publiques et privées, parfois confiée à des "third -parties" (Third party management is permissable under the condition that specific rules are followed)

Merci pour vos suggestions !
Marie 07
France
location de droits d'exploitation
Explanation:
Pour une durée limitée, renouvelable, par opposition à la vente qui est définitive

La forêt se renouvelle, donc on peut louer un droit sans l'épuiser.
Voir:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exploitation_forestière
tandis que d'autres louent ou vendent le droit d'exploitation


On peut aussi louer des droits de chasse, de pêche:
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFT...
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1location de droits d'exploitation
Didier Fourcot
4les baux de gestion forestière
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1Octroi des droits d'exploitation
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Octroi des droits d'exploitation


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-09-29 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lease
On peut aussi utiliser "allocation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-09-29 14:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans de tels cas, l'octroi/allocation est accordé(e) à travers un contrat juridiquement contraignant.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais alors comment le traduire ici "In such cases, the lease is agreed through a legally-binding contract, " ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: très juste Chakib, je dirais même "gestion d'exploitation" ou bien ".....et exploitation" ou le conttraire
1 hr
  -> Merci Herbert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location de droits d'exploitation


Explanation:
Pour une durée limitée, renouvelable, par opposition à la vente qui est définitive

La forêt se renouvelle, donc on peut louer un droit sans l'épuiser.
Voir:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exploitation_forestière
tandis que d'autres louent ou vendent le droit d'exploitation


On peut aussi louer des droits de chasse, de pêche:
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFT...


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les baux de gestion forestière


Explanation:
pour moi, "forest management" n'est pas synomyme d'exploitation.

"Forest management is a branch of forestry concerned with overall administrative, economic, legal, and social aspects, as well as scientific and technical aspects, such as silviculture, protection, and forest regulation. This includes management for aesthetics, fish, recreation, urban values, water, wilderness, wildlife, wood products, forest genetic resources, and other forest resource values.[1] Management can be based on conservation, economics, or a mixture of the two. Techniques include timber extraction, planting and replanting of various species, cutting roads and pathways through forests, and preventing fire."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forest_management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-29 16:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fdf-sarl.ch/gestion-forestiere.html

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search