shades

French translation: des stores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shades
French translation:des stores
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

12:00 Oct 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / économie forestière responsable
English term or phrase: shades
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Je traduis un document plutôt urgent qui traite notamment d'une économie forestière responsable dans un pays africain.

Dans le cas présent, est-il question de "toiles", de "couvertures ombragées" ou existe-t-il un terme nettement plus adéquat ?

Merci beaucoup.

"Employees can cut ebony more efficiently and precisely, reducing waste and bringing greater economic value to the processed ebony parts.
Other improvements to the facility include a new building with an upgraded concrete floor, the addition of dust collectors for a cleaner working environment, newly built carts that allow wood parts to be moved easily, and new ***shades*** to protect against rain."
Alexandre Tissot
des stores
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-10-19 12:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Encyclopedic Dictionary of Archaeology
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=0306461587
Barbara Ann Kipfer - 2000 - ‎Social Science
Rome's Colosseum has tiered galleries two to three stories in height and has provision for covering the arena with shades to protect against rain or sun. Roofing ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous et à toutes !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2des stores
FX Fraipont (X)
4palissades/écrans de protection contre la pluie
Marcombes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des stores


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-10-19 12:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Encyclopedic Dictionary of Archaeology
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=0306461587
Barbara Ann Kipfer - 2000 - ‎Social Science
Rome's Colosseum has tiered galleries two to three stories in height and has provision for covering the arena with shades to protect against rain or sun. Roofing ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci à tous et à toutes !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: our faire de l'ombre et protéger de la pluie, vraiment pro? http://www.k-stores.fr/le-sur-mesure/stores-toile-exterieurs
18 mins

agree  Francois Boye
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palissades/écrans de protection contre la pluie


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Marcombes. J'ai livré il y a quelques heures mais je garde votre proposition en tête.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search