cuts

French translation: coupes

13:17 Apr 6, 2017
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / In a forestry context
English term or phrase: cuts
Bonjour à tous,

je travaille sur un document qui explique qu'il faut délimiter un pourcentage de surface dans le cadre de la gestion des forêts.

Voici la phrase qui me pose problème :


Is it just a sum of square of cuts and roads, or should it be measured using the same methodology landscapes were mapped?

J'ai du mal à traduire "cuts", sauriez-vous me conseiller ?


Merci pour votre aide
Marie 07
France
French translation:coupes
Explanation:
"coupe" = superficie sur laquelle les arbres sont abattus

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coupes
FX Fraipont (X)
3coupes
david henrion


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupes


Explanation:
"coupe" = superficie sur laquelle les arbres sont abattus

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: :)
0 min

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupes


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Le simple "coupes" n'irait pas ? faire la somme de la surface de carrés incluant des zones de coupe et des routes.

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search