laminated bars, solid bars

French translation: guides laminés, guides massifs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laminated bars, solid bars
French translation:guides laminés, guides massifs
Entered by: lauremar

10:39 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: laminated bars, solid bars
On parle de guide-chaînes pour tronçonneuses
lauremar
Italy
guides laminés, guides massifs
Explanation:
Réf. : catalogue de matériel forestier KOX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-11 12:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce ne sont pas de petits éléments, c\'est toute la \"plaque\" autour de laquelle est enroulée la chaîne.
Selected response from:

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Merci, c'est parfait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guides laminés, guides massifs
bernadette schumer
4tubes laminés, tubes pleins
ValJ (X)
4barres laminées, barres solides
cnmgloballtd


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barres laminées, barres solides


Explanation:
I have seen this translation in the context though I cannot find references now.

cnmgloballtd
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubes laminés, tubes pleins


Explanation:
Tubes car il doit s'agit de petits éléments.
Solid : plein, par opposition à creux.


ValJ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guides laminés, guides massifs


Explanation:
Réf. : catalogue de matériel forestier KOX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-11 12:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce ne sont pas de petits éléments, c\'est toute la \"plaque\" autour de laquelle est enroulée la chaîne.

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, c'est parfait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search