casual furniture

French translation: meubles simples, ordinaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casual furniture
French translation:meubles simples, ordinaires
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

10:17 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: casual furniture
Casual furniture: For a more relaxed lifestyle, homey, warm, restful, and inviting casual furniture fits the bill. Soft and comfortable casual upholstered furniture is usually oversized, overstuffed, and slipcovered.
NathalieVVT (X)
meubles simples, ordinaires
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Le client a choisit meubles simples, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3meubles/mobiliers décontractés/sans prétention
Francis MARC
4 +1meubles simples, ordinaires
GILOU
4meubles confortables/accueillants
LydieC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meubles/mobiliers décontractés/sans prétention


Explanation:
meubles décontractés. d'ici et d'ailleurs, aussi. simples que séduisants. Bienvenue chez vous. Douceur et harmonie. Page 7. 7. Côté cuisine ...
www.maisons-de-biarritz.com/.../fr/ documentation-envoi-fichier-fr.phtml?doc=Groupe_Moliets_07_2005_fr.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
6 hrs

agree  Marie Gomes: j'aime bien sans prétention
10 hrs

agree  Martine C
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meubles confortables/accueillants


Explanation:
in this context

LydieC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meubles simples, ordinaires


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Le client a choisit meubles simples, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: je suis d'accord avec toi Gilles
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search