supported filing

French translation: assistance au classement et au stockage des fichiers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supported filing
French translation:assistance au classement et au stockage des fichiers
Entered by: katia Nassar

10:08 Sep 29, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: supported filing
A highlight on supported filing and storage
katia Nassar
assistance au classement et au stockage des fichiers
Explanation:
may be it can help.
Selected response from:

khhhhalil
Algeria
Grading comment
Finalement le client a voulu rangements intégrés. Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assistance au classement et au stockage des fichiers
khhhhalil
1l'utilisation de classeurs suspendus
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
rangement suspendu
mchd

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance au classement et au stockage des fichiers


Explanation:
may be it can help.

khhhhalil
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Finalement le client a voulu rangements intégrés. Merci à tous

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
l'utilisation de classeurs suspendus


Explanation:
Taken out of context like this, and given the poor quality of the EN in the source text, it's hard to be sure.

I'm assuming they mean 'supported' in the sense of suspension files in a filing cabinet — i.e. as distinct from say box files on a shelf; this would be consistent with the word order, even though the term 'supported' is hardly usual.

However, it might eqaully well be talking about 'types of filing that are supported' — using 'supported' in the computing sense of 'can be handled'; for this to be the intended meaning, the word order is rather curious, since we'd more naturally say 'filing supported' — and even then, the use of 'filing' is in itself odd.

Hopefully your wider context will enable you to work out which of these two possibilities it is... or something else entirely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-09-29 11:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker
Yes, of course... but the "wider context" also means what it goes on to say under this title, and what the photos show, etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-09-29 11:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, are you still on the 'Atlante' range? If so, that does have plenty of photos of suspension files...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Even for me it seems to be odd and I don't have a lot of context it's just a title

Asker: That's th point there's nothing under this title and the photos doesn't show any suspension files....





Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: rangement suspendu

Reference information:
quelques exemples :
http://www.maison-deco.com/conseils-pratiques/rangements/Ran...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: yes it is about office furniture


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Asker has failed to explain this is about office furniture, whence the 'filing'. / Yes, but there's a huge difference between household and office furniture.
5 mins
  -> Le titre de la question est clair : furniture and household applicances // D'où l'intérêt de poster des questions précises




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search