blips

French translation: avertisseurs sonores

12:46 May 17, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / poussette
English term or phrase: blips
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'une fiche descriptive d'une poussette et j'ai des difficultés à traduire le mot "blips".

Je vous remercie,

Cécile

Co-ordinated touch points to operate the stroller are easy to find so whether it’s a push, pull or twist just look out for the ‘touch tone’ features and follow the blips.
Cécile Gaultier
French translation:avertisseurs sonores
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avertisseurs sonores
GILOU
4bips
FX Fraipont
4Signaux sonores
HERBET Abel
2voyants, indications lumineuses
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signaux sonores


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bips


Explanation:
= bleep

brief, constant beeping sound, usually of a high pitch and generated by an electronic device
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/bleep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-05-17 13:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a des sièges pour auto qui font bip quand ils sont correctement insérés dans les attaches isofix...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voyants, indications lumineuses


Explanation:

dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/blip
1 n-count A blip is a small spot of light, sometimes occurring with a short, high-pitched sound, which flashes on and off regularly on a piece of equipment such as ...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=blip

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avertisseurs sonores


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search