PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

upholstered sofa

French translation: Canapé tapissier

05:58 Jul 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: upholstered sofa
Guide for sales assistant of high-end furniture made in Italy by the brand itself.
I am not clear on the meaning, a sofa is necessarily upholstered, is it not? Otherwise it would be uncomfortable like a church bench? Does it mean the inside stuff or the outside layer of fabric?

XXX is particularly specialised in carpentry workmanship and the manufacturing of ***upholstered*** armchairs and sofas.
Solen Fillatre
France
French translation:Canapé tapissier
Explanation:
Pour avoir travaillé avec des fabricants de sièges de luxe, on utiliserait ici plutôt le terme de "canapé tapissier" (à la différence d'un "canapé usiné").

"Capitonné" serait "buttoned".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-07-20 10:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par définition tout siège tapissier est rembourré, le rembourrage étant l'une des étapes du travail, qu'il soit effectué avec des fibres naurelles ou synthétiques.
"Tapissier" donne une indication sur la qualité du travail, en l'occurence un travail artisanal et de haute qualité.

A titre d'information, lorsque l'on parle d'un sommier (de lit) tapissier, il s'agit d'un sommier recouvert, sans précision sur le processus (artisanal ou usiné).
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sofa rembourré
FX Fraipont
4 +3Canapé tapissier
Elisabeth Gootjes
5 +1canapé (sofa) capitonné
GILOU
4 -1canapé capitonné
Christine Roffi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sofa rembourré


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=129...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, there is a danger of over-extrapolation if one is more specific.
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Laliberté: canapé, préférablement
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canapé (sofa) capitonné


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-07-11 06:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e canapé capitonné s'adapte à tous les styles d'intérieur. En visitant les pages de Cdiscount, vous tomberez certainement sur un large panel de canapés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-07-11 06:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cdiscount.com/maison/canape-canapes/canape-chest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2018-07-11 06:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et bravo la France!!!

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Selon CNRTL, "capitonner" c'est : "Mettre de la bourre en piquant de place en place." That would be "(deep) buttoned upholstery" in English.
5 hrs
  -> En France, c'est un sofa capitonné...

agree  Christine Roffi
7 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
canapé capitonné


Explanation:
En général un canapé est rembourré... sinon c'est un banc. Le canapé capitonné se réfère au canapé style anglais "Chesterfield".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-18 12:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without a context (ie "a date") it is hard to decide on the type of sofa. "Capitonné" does not necessarily refer to Chesterfield couches in French. http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/academie9/capitonné
@Tony you can even talk about a canapé capitonné tapissier...https://www.cdiscount.com/maison/canape-canapes/canape-capit...


    Reference: https://www.cdiscount.com/maison/canape-canapes/canape-chest...
Christine Roffi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This amounts to over-interpretation; 'capitonné' usually implies '(deep) buttoned', as in your suggestion of a 'Chesterfield' — but that's not what it actually means here; please see my explanation above, and it's the same notion as a 'sommier tapissier'.
6 hrs
  -> We can agree to disagree. Without a context (ie a date) it is impossible to decide on a proper translation. You can even have a "canapé capitonné tapissier"!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Canapé tapissier


Explanation:
Pour avoir travaillé avec des fabricants de sièges de luxe, on utiliserait ici plutôt le terme de "canapé tapissier" (à la différence d'un "canapé usiné").

"Capitonné" serait "buttoned".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-07-20 10:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par définition tout siège tapissier est rembourré, le rembourrage étant l'une des étapes du travail, qu'il soit effectué avec des fibres naurelles ou synthétiques.
"Tapissier" donne une indication sur la qualité du travail, en l'occurence un travail artisanal et de haute qualité.

A titre d'information, lorsque l'on parle d'un sommier (de lit) tapissier, il s'agit d'un sommier recouvert, sans précision sur le processus (artisanal ou usiné).


Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I've come across this exact-same distinction made with 'sommier'
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony. Have nice day! Elisabeth

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin
23 mins
  -> Merci, Jocelyne

agree  Christian Fournier
3 days 7 mins
  -> Merci, Christian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search