carver

French translation: chaise à accoudoirs

16:23 Sep 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Dining room furniture
English term or phrase: carver
(British English)

Despite some serahcing on the Internet, I was surprised not to find a confirmed translation of this quite common item of furniture — a chair forming part of a dining-room set that, unlike the 'ordinary' chairs, has arms — traditionally positioned at the head and often foot of the table.

The only translations I've found have been 'fauteuil', but is that really the only word available in FR for this quite specific item of furniture?!
Tony M
France
French translation:chaise à accoudoirs
Explanation:
Suggestion
ex : https://www.ikea.com/fr/fr/catalog/products/30246289/
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci, Marie-Claire ! J'ai utilisé ce terme en combinaison avec celui de Florence, afin d'être parfaitement claire !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chaise à accoudoirs
Marielle Akamatsu
2fauteuill de table
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chaise à accoudoirs


Explanation:
Suggestion
ex : https://www.ikea.com/fr/fr/catalog/products/30246289/

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Marie-Claire ! J'ai utilisé ce terme en combinaison avec celui de Florence, afin d'être parfaitement claire !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): R&C : chaise de salle à manger avec accoudoirs ou chaise bout de table (cf. discussion).
42 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: ou fauteuil de salle à manger ici et ailleurs : https://www.marieclaire.fr/maison/salle-a-manger-le-charme-d...
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fauteuill de table


Explanation:
même si les deux termes ne se recouvrent sans doute pas exactement, est-ce que cela peut résoudre la question ? c'est ainsi que l'on peut sans doute appeler un siège de ce genre en français (sauf à trouver un mot plus précis).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-10-01 15:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(et la prochaine fois, je me relis un peu mieux !)

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, Françoise ! En fin de compte, j'ai utilisé un autre terme, car j'avais également des fauteuils de salon dans le même texte, j'ai donc préféré d'éviter ce même terme ici.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search