returned to the host

French translation: socle / base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:returned to the host
French translation:socle / base
Entered by: Eric77

15:23 May 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Vaporisateur/fer à repasser
English term or phrase: returned to the host
Make sure the water tank at least one-third, and do not exceed the maximum water level, and then returned to the host.
Eric77
Cameroon
socle / base
Explanation:
On utilise soit le terme socle, soit le mot base. Je suppose que les deux sont également valables.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Richard
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4socle / base
Elisabeth Richard
4remettez-le dans la centrale
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remettez-le dans la centrale


Explanation:
centrale vapeur à réservoir amovible

remplissez le réservoir, puis remettez-le dans la centrale (the host)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
host
socle / base


Explanation:
On utilise soit le terme socle, soit le mot base. Je suppose que les deux sont également valables.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reposer le fer sur son socle toutes les 25-30 secondes demande un temps d'adaptation
  • S'il faut le reposer sur sa base toutes les 20 secondes...

    https://www.femmeactuelle.fr/deco/maison-pratique/comment-bien-choisir-son-fer-a-repasser-38530
    https://www.calor.fr/faq/Produits/Soin-du-linge/Fer-à-vapeur/Freemove-9962/csp/1830004989
Elisabeth Richard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Elisabeth


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: replacez-le sur le socle
10 mins
  -> merci ! :)

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: ça doit être ça, en effet
19 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  mchd: socle
32 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Michael Confais
7 days
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search