laundry suites

French translation: équipements de buanderie (blanchisserie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laundry suites
French translation:équipements de buanderie (blanchisserie)
Entered by: GILOU

09:41 Jun 20, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Questionnaire on dryers
English term or phrase: laundry suites
Why did you purchase washer and dryer sets (laundry suites)?

Does anyone know the FR equivalent for laundry suites please ?
Magali CHENU
France
équipements de buanderie (blanchisserie)
Explanation:
https://www.manutan-collectivites.fr/hebergement/materiel-bl...

washer and dryer sets = Ensemble lave-linge + sèche-linge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2019-06-20 10:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laundry suites = équipements de buanderie
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Dans le contexte, je pense que cette traduction convient mieux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ensembles lave-linge et sèche-linge
FX Fraipont
5 +1équipements de buanderie (blanchisserie)
GILOU


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipements de buanderie (blanchisserie)


Explanation:
https://www.manutan-collectivites.fr/hebergement/materiel-bl...

washer and dryer sets = Ensemble lave-linge + sèche-linge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2019-06-20 10:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laundry suites = équipements de buanderie

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Dans le contexte, je pense que cette traduction convient mieux.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensembles lave-linge et sèche-linge


Explanation:
" Ensemble lave-linge + sèche-linge (5 articles)"
https://www.boulanger.com/c/ensemble-lave-linge-seche-linge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-06-25 07:29:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

il me semble au contraire qu'étant donné la source, il s'agit d'une étude de marché pour les particuliers achetant 2 manchines, et non pas un équipement professionnel pour salons lavoirs (on n'appelle pas ça une "laudry suite" dans ce cas là). cf cet exemple :

"smilesesq
Hedge my bets by buying laundry suite from Costco?
smiles33November 15, 2013

We're in the market to replace our current front loader Frigidaire washer/dryer from 2002. Still working great but we're going to move the set to our vacation home.

I know I want another FL but this time I want pedestals so I don't have to squat down to load/unload laundry. Yet every brand seems to have serious complaints.

I'm thinking of limiting myself to whatever Costco carries since they have such a fantastic return policy. I know I can't expect my washer/dryer to last 10+ years (at least given what I've been reading here and elsewhere), but I certainly want it to last more than 1-2 years.

Costco currently has Maytag Maxima and Whirpool Duet laundry suites on sale for under $2K. Both sets include pedestals. I could also go to Home Depot/Lowes and get LG or Samsung suites for about that same price.

We are a family of 4 (2 girls under 7) and I'd like to stay under $2K but am willing to spend more if it's highly likely I will get over 10 years' use out of them with minimal (if any) service needed.

Feedback?"
https://www.houzz.com/discussions/2445204/hedge-my-bets-by-b...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, je suis d'accord. Cependant, dans la traduction, le terme "ensemble laveuse-sécheuse" était déjà traduit par "washer-dryer set", il me fallait donc une autre traduction pour "laundry suites"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The word 'ensemble' is the key here to providing a satisfactory translation of 'suite'
10 mins

agree  Eliza Hall
3 hrs

agree  Germaine: mais ici, on dit plutôt ensemble laveuse-sécheuse (ou parfois, ensemble machine à laver/sécheuse).
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search