hub

French translation: moyeu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub
French translation:moyeu

13:32 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: hub
"Part names:
-Skip/forward/back button
-Volume adjuster
-Central hub
-Speakers"

Bonjour,
Il s'agit d'une liste de pièces d'un lecteur CD. Je ne vois pas ce que peut être un "central hub" ...
Merci pour vos suggestions.
Franck Pilard
moyeu central
Explanation:
sur lequel tourne le CD
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Dans ce contexte, "central hub" est bien le moyeu central sur lequel est posé le CD.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unité centrale
A-C Robertson (X)
3boîtier de commandes
Muriel Louchart
2moyeu central
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moyeu central


Explanation:
sur lequel tourne le CD

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Dans ce contexte, "central hub" est bien le moyeu central sur lequel est posé le CD.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Louchart: c'est bizarre que ce détail de matériel fasse partie d'une liste de pièces descriptives
32 mins
  -> oui, d'où mon faible niveau de confiance ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unité centrale


Explanation:
ou bien "console centrale" s'il s'agit d'un lecteur cd qui est dans une voiture. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-10 17:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beeuuhh...ce que j\'ai ecrit a disparu. voici mes pensees:

\"central hub\" just means that it is a fixed-location head unit where all the buttons, functions, and media to be played are located.


    Reference: http://www.pc-infopratique.com/pcinfonews/toutsujet.php?page...
    Reference: http://auto.yahoo.fr/b/a/ps_12420004/100354123.html
A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Goodier
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîtier de commandes


Explanation:
-

Muriel Louchart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search