rated time

French translation: durée nominale/calculée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rated time
French translation:durée nominale/calculée

07:16 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: rated time
"Rated voltage: 100W
Rated power dissipation:120W
Rated frequency:50/60Hz
Rated time: Approx. 1.5 min
Input slot width: 230mm
Shred size: 4 x 23mm"

Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas comment traduire "rated time" dans ces caractéristiques techniques d'un destructeur de documents ...
Merci pour vos idées !
Caroline Franois
durée nominale/calculée
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durée nominale/calculée
Francis MARC
3temps calculé ou temps estimé
cchat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durée nominale/calculée


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temps calculé ou temps estimé


Explanation:
Ou même temps approximatif

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search