go head to head with

French translation: se mesurer à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go head to head with
French translation:se mesurer à
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

21:59 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: go head to head with
By linking XX systems with YY Cables, you can *go head-to-head with* up to 3 friends.

Je comprends mais je trouve pas de phrase qui accroche.
Merci !
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
te mesurer à
Explanation:
jusqu'à 3 amis

Lycos - Des offres dans nrg paintball - Comparison de prix,aperçu ...
... Pistolet, recharges, et lunettes de protection te permettront de te mesurer à tes amis dans des combats hilarants. Les projections de couleurs (non ...
shopping.lycos.fr/search/nrg_paintball.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci Elisabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se mesurer à, jouer contre
VBaby
3 +3te mesurer à
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1jouer en réseau contre
Gwac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se mesurer à, jouer contre


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayaita
8 hrs

agree  Céline Odo
10 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
te mesurer à


Explanation:
jusqu'à 3 amis

Lycos - Des offres dans nrg paintball - Comparison de prix,aperçu ...
... Pistolet, recharges, et lunettes de protection te permettront de te mesurer à tes amis dans des combats hilarants. Les projections de couleurs (non ...
shopping.lycos.fr/search/nrg_paintball.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci Elisabeth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Améline Néreaud
9 hrs

agree  Céline Odo
10 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jouer en réseau contre


Explanation:
"en réseau" n'est pas une information absolument nécessaire mais il s'agit bien du terme habituel utilisé pour désigner le jeu à plusieurs.

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayaita
20 mins

neutral  Nicolas Bonsignore: Dans ce cas-ci, il n'est pas fait état d'un jeu en réseau, il est possible que les joueurs puissent s'affronter sur une même console de jeu, par IR ou en réseau. À vérifier en fonction du contexte (que nous n'avons pas ici ;o)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search