play as

French translation: Selectionnez votre personnage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play as
French translation:Selectionnez votre personnage
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

01:19 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: play as
Select the character you want to *play as* and create a game map.

des idées?
Merci !
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Selectionnez votre personnage
Explanation:
Tout simplement...le "play as" est entendu.
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Merci A-C. Les solutions les plus simples sont souvent les meilleures.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Selectionnez votre personnage
A-C Robertson (X)
4 +1incarner
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Selectionnez votre personnage


Explanation:
Tout simplement...le "play as" est entendu.

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci A-C. Les solutions les plus simples sont souvent les meilleures.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  Yves Cromphaut
3 hrs

agree  Gwac
5 hrs

agree  mayaita
5 hrs

agree  Améline Néreaud
6 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore: c'est effectivement l'expression employée le plus souvent dans les jeux
7 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incarner


Explanation:
"Sélectionnez le personnage que vous souhaitez incarner ..."

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo: oui, c'est très bien
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search