International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

spinning

French translation: le lancer de dés

15:53 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: spinning
Select "Roll Dice" from the XX Menu to start the dice spinning.

des idées pour traduire "dice spinning" ?
Merci !
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
French translation:le lancer de dés
Explanation:
pour un nom, c'est la seule posibilité puisqu'ils tournent qu'après....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. J'ai gardé "pour faire rouler le dé".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1le lancer de dés
GILOU
3 +1lancer/faire tourner
jacrav


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lancer/faire tourner


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le lancer de dés


Explanation:
pour un nom, c'est la seule posibilité puisqu'ils tournent qu'après....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. J'ai gardé "pour faire rouler le dé".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search