to piss off

French translation: faire chier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to piss off
French translation:faire chier
Entered by: suezen

09:08 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to piss off
Description d'un jeu vidéo :

Feel free to piss off the kids, but beware off full-size machos.

Je ne suis pas certaine de comprendre cette phrase... un peu violent, non ?
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
faire chier
Explanation:
a bit over the top, yes
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8faire chier
suezen
4 +4gonfler
Franck Le Gac (X)
4 +3enquiquiner/embêter
Céline Odo
4 +1emmerder
kelime
4de faire chier les enfants
Nathalie Reis
4faire rager les enfants
alx
3an explanation
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
faire chier


Explanation:
a bit over the top, yes

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: but certainly not over the top for today's youth, rather subdued really
13 mins
  -> merci Jonathon

agree  Yves Cromphaut
29 mins
  -> thanks Yves

agree  Aurélien Sagnier
1 hr
  -> thanks loq

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  Timothy Barton: Definitely not over the top today. It's so frequent that I ended up picking it up and using it regularly when I lived in France (and I never swear) until someone told me it was vulgar.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Timothy ... it was for the game I was thinking about.... depends who it's for

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway :-)

agree  mayaita
6 hrs
  -> thanks mayaita

agree  jacrav
14 hrs
  -> merci jacrav

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de faire chier les enfants


Explanation:
de les emmerder (lovely language....)

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gonfler


Explanation:
Juste une autre proposition également argotique —l'idée étant que l'on emmerde quelqu'un, éventuellement jusqu'à le mettre en colère.

Franck Le Gac (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo: très bien, et ça colle avec mon explication
4 mins

agree  lorette
5 hrs

agree  jacrav
13 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc: bonne solution, suffisamment fort et argotique, et moderne, mais pas 'vulagaire'
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enquiquiner/embêter


Explanation:
Si c'est effectivement du jeu vidéo, surtout pas de gros mot, le jeu risquerait de se voir reléguer en + 12 ans ou + 18 ans, donc pas de distribution dans les grands magasins. Les autres propositions ne sont donc valables que si l'éditeur a déjà l'intention de sortir un jeu pour + 12 ans ou 18 ans.
Eh oui, c'est comme ça, les critères ne sont pas les mêmes suivant les pays, les jeux en anglais peuvent être grossiers et carrément obscènes, mais surtout pas lorsqu'ils arrivent en France ;-)

Céline Odo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: vu ton explication, Céline, je crois que tu as la solution
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  VBaby: enquiquiner convient parfaitement - et 20/20 pour la localisation!
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Franck Le Gac (X): Contexte de distribution intéressant —dans la continuité de ces deux verbes, sans argot: pousser à bout, exaspérer.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> oui, Franck

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emmerder


Explanation:
le larousse considère ce terme comme populaire mais pas vulgaire, donc pas d'obscénité

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> thank you Nancy

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an explanation


Explanation:
ne vous gênez pas à emmerder les gamins, mais prenez garde aux machos balèzes :-)

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire rager les enfants


Explanation:
moins vulgaire > + vendeur et + en phase avec le contexte car uil s'agit ici de les rendre jaloux à cause du jeu et non pas de les faire iech! "Bisque bisque rageu"!

alx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search