block betting accounts

French translation: bloquer le compte du parieur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block betting accounts
French translation:bloquer le compte du parieur
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

15:08 Aug 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Conditions générales site web
English term or phrase: block betting accounts
XXX reserves the right to cancel any bets as well as winnings, block betting accounts and retain payments to the palyer if any informatioin given to XXX by the player turns out to be incorrect...
Nathalie Scharf
United States
bloquer le compte du parieur
Explanation:
Block is a verb here.

"Our self-exclusion tools permit problem gamblers to choose to block their account from betting through any of our gambling channels for a minimum period of ..."
http://www.stanjames.com/company/social/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-08-13 15:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pari en rue, en carré, en ligne: sur un bloc de 3 / 4 /6 cases à la roulette
http://www.topjeuxgratuits.com/roulette.aspx
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bloquer le compte du parieur
FX Fraipont (X)
4d'empêcher les comptes de parier
Valérie Madesclair


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'empêcher les comptes de parier


Explanation:
d'empêcher les comptes de miser

Valérie Madesclair
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloquer le compte du parieur


Explanation:
Block is a verb here.

"Our self-exclusion tools permit problem gamblers to choose to block their account from betting through any of our gambling channels for a minimum period of ..."
http://www.stanjames.com/company/social/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-08-13 15:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pari en rue, en carré, en ligne: sur un bloc de 3 / 4 /6 cases à la roulette
http://www.topjeuxgratuits.com/roulette.aspx

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Labonté (X): Oui. Mais je dirais ''bloquer les comptes des parieurs (ou joueurs).
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Alain Berton (X): le compte des joueurs. //@MarieJosée : these men wear hats/ces hommes portent UN chapeau.
5 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search